North Carolina State Bar v. Sossomon, 197 N.C. App. 261 (2009)
[…] (Emphasis added.) Defendant acknowledged he violated Rule 1.9. The remainder of the third reason still shows a future harm to the public, as do the other reasons in their entirety.

Subsection (h) states there “shall be an appeal of right by either party from any final order” of the DHC. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-28(h) (2007) (emphasis added). Mindful that “[r]eview by the appellate division shall be upon matters of law or legal inference[,]” our review is limited only to whether suspension in this case was proper. Id.; see *279 Talford, 356 N.C. at 631, 576 S.E.2d at 309 (“ ‘G.S. 84-28(h) does not give a reviewing court the authority to modify or change the discipline properly imposed by the Commission.’ ”) (citation omitted).