Reese v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education, 196 N.C. App. 539 (2009)
[…] *547N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-274(b) (2007). Within its definition of “governmental unit,” the statute includes any county and any school administrative unit. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-274(a) (2007). The statute was amended in 2001 to eliminate a “joint use” clause from subsection (b).

Chapter 115C of the North Carolina General Statutes governs state and local educational agencies. Local boards of education are authorized to dispose of school property. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-518 (2007). In relevant part, the statute requires that:

When in the opinion of any local board of education the use of any building site or other real property or personal property owned or held by the board is unnecessary or undesirable for public school purposes, the local board of education may dispose of such according to the procedures prescribed in General Statutes, Chapter 160A, Article 12, or any successor provisions thereto. Provided, when any real property to which the board holds title is no longer suitable or necessary for public school purposes, the board of county commissioners for the county in which the property is located shall be afforded the first opportunity to obtain the property. The board of education shall offer the property to the board of commissioners at a fair market price or at a price negotiated between the two boards. If the board of commissioners does not choose to obtain the property as offered, the board of education may dispose of such property according to the procedure as herein provided. Provided that no State or federal regulations would prohibit such action.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-518(a) (2007).