Reese v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education, 196 N.C. App. 539 (2009)
[…] He further contends that he has alleged facts, which, when considered as true, demonstrate that Board cannot lawfully comply with the terms of the Brooklyn Village Interlocal Agreement because the Board site is crucial to its operations and is suitable and necessary for public school purposes.

Before analyzing plaintiff’s arguments, we first review the relevant statutes and the rulings by the trial court.

A. Intergovernmental Exchanges

The current version of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-274 provides that:

(b) Any governmental unit may, upon such terms and conditions as it deems wise, with or without consideration, exchange with, lease to, lease from, sell to, or purchase from any other governmental unit any interest in real or personal property.

*547N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-274(b) (2007). Within its definition of “governmental unit,” the statute includes any county and any school administrative unit. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-274(a) (2007). The statute was amended in 2001 to eliminate a “joint use” clause from subsection (b).