State v. Lamond, 196 N.C. App. 515 (2009)
[…] I. Factual and Procedural Background

Defendant was charged with simple assault, and was found guilty by a jury on 30 January 2008. The trial court imposed a community based punishment and sentenced defendant to forty-five days imprisonment. This sentence was suspended and defendant was placed on supervised probation for twenty-four months. Defendant appeals.

*516IT. Required Findings of Fact

In his only argument, defendant contends that the trial court erred in placing him on probation for twenty-four months without making the findings required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343.2(d). The State concedes this error and we agree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343.2(d) provides, in part, that “[u]nless the court makes specific findings that longer or shorter periods of probation are necessary,” the length of probation for misdemeanants sentenced to community punishment shall be “not less than six nor more than 18 months[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343.2(d)(l) (2007). The judgment contains no finding supporting the twenty-four month period of probation.