Azalea Garden Board & Care, Inc. v. Vanhoy, 196 N.C. App. 376 (2009)
[…] Section 28A-19-3 is a part of Chapter 28A . . . [which was] enacted ... to provide faster and less costly procedures for administering estates. The time limitations prescribed, by this section allow the personal representative to identify all claims to be made against the assets of the estate early on in the process of administering the estate. The statute also promotes the early and final resolution of claims by barring those not presented within the identified period of time.

Id. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-3(a) provides in pertinent part:

All claims against a decedent’s estate which arose before [his] death[,] . . . which are not presented to the personal representative or collector pursuant to G.S. 28A-19-1 by the date specified in the general notice to creditors as provided for in G.S. 28A-14-l(a) or in those cases requiring the delivery or mailing of notice as provided for in G.S. 28A- 14-l(b), within 90 days after the date of the delivery or mailing of the notice if the expiration of said 90-day period is later than the date specified in the general notice to creditors, are forever barred against the estate, the personal representative, the collector, the heirs, and the devisees of the decedent.

Hence, in order for a claimant to avoid having its claim barred by the non-claim statute, it must: (1) present its claim to the decedent’s estate in the form and manner mandated by section 28-19-1 (2007); and (2) do so within the time period stated in the general notice that an estate is required to publish pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-14-l(a), or if N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-14-l(b) applies and the claimant is entitled to individual notice, within ninety days of the delivery or mailing of said notice if said period expires subsequent to the time bar contained in the published notice.

As stated supra, it is undisputed that Azalea Garden did not present its breach of contract claim to Ms.