Griffith v. North Carolina Department of Correction, 196 N.C. App. 173 (2009)
[…] In determining whether a complaint is frivolous, the standard is not the same as in a ruling on a motion under Rule 12(b)(6). Instead, we look with a far more forgiving eye in examining whether a claim rests on a meritless legal theory. We review such dismissals for abuse of discretion.

Gray v. Bryant, 189 N.C. App. 527, 528, 658 S.E.2d 537, 538 (2008) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted) (alteration in original).

Here, plaintiff identified North Carolina General Statutes, section 12-3.1 which states that “[o]nly the General Assembly has the power *175to authorize an agency to establish or increase a fee or charge for the rendering of any service or fulfilling of any duty to the public.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 12-3.1(a) (2007). He alleged that defendants exceeded their statutory authority by establishing a rule that “[a]ll inmates whose offenses result in a guilty disposition will be assessed an administrative fee of $10.00 . . . .” Division of Prisons, N.C. Dep’t of Correction, Policy and Procedure Manual, B.0203 (Apr. 25, 2008). He sought declaratory and injunctive relief pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 7A-245.

Section 12-3.1(a) further provides that “[notwithstanding any other law, a rule adopted by an agency to establish... a fee or charge shall not go into effect until the agency has consulted with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations on the amount and purpose of the fee or charge to be established . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 12-3.1(a) (2007).