Ford v. Paddock, 196 N.C. App. 133 (2009)
[…] We disagree.

When reviewing a decision on a motion to transfer venue, the reviewing court must look to the allegations of the plaintiff’s complaint. Wellons Constr., Inc. v. Landsouth Props., LLC, 168 N.C. App. *136403, 405, 607 S.E.2d 695, 697 (2005); see also McCrary Stone Service v. Lyalls, 77 N.C. App. 796, 799, 336 S.E.2d 103, 105 (1985), disc. review denied, 315 N.C. 588, 341 S.E.2d 26 (1986).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-77 provides that an action against a public officer, or person appointed to execute his or her duties, for acts performed in his or her official capacity, “must be tried in the county where the cause, or some part thereof, arose, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-77(2) (2007). “Any consideration of G.S. 1-77(2) involves two questions: (1) Is defendant a ‘public officer or person especially appointed to execute his duties’? (2) In what county did the cause of action in suit arise?” Coats v.