County of Durham v. Daye, 195 N.C. App. 527 (2009)
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thus, with no damages claim pending against the County at the time the trial court entered its final order on 1 August 2007, the trial court erred in ordering the County to pay defendants’ damages.

City’s Appeal

[2] The City contends first that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter a final order while the City’s appeal from the denial of its motions to dismiss and for summary judgment was pending before this Court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294 (2007) provides in pertinent part: “When an appeal is perfected as provided by this Article it stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein; but the court below may proceed upon any other matter included in the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from.”

Under this statute, “ ‘[t]he general rule [is] that a timely notice of appeal removes jurisdiction from the trial court and places it in the appellate court.’ ” McClure v. County of Jackson, 185 N.C. App. 462, 469, 648 S.E.2d 546, 550 (2007) (quoting Parrish v.