Reaves v. Industrial Pump Service, 195 N.C. App. 31 (2009)
[…] Id. at 654 S.E.2d at 36.

Defendants contend that the Commission did, in fact, address the issue, pointing to the Commission’s finding of fact and conclusion of *43law that Mr. Reaves’ death was not “caused by the willful failure of defendant-employer to comply with any statutory requirement.” It is, however, apparent from review of the opinion and award that this finding and conclusion was not intended to address the inadequate training issue, but rather related to plaintiff’s claim pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-12 (2007), which provides: “When the injury or death is caused by the willful failure of the employer to comply with any statutory requirement or any lawful order of the Commission, compensation shall be increased ten percent (10%).”

Because plaintiff asserted as part of her claim for compensation that the lack of training was a significant contributing factor in Mr. Reaves’ death, the Commission was required to make findings of fact and conclusions of law resolving the issue presented.