Baccus v. N.C. Department of Crime Control & Public Safety, 195 N.C. App. 1 (2009)
[…] Id. at 463, 665 S.E.2d at 453 (citation omitted; final alteration in original).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(2) provides in pertinent part: “The term ‘employee’ shall include members of the North Carolina national *5guard while on State active duty under orders of the Governor and members of the North Carolina State Defense Militia while on State active duty under orders of the Governor.”1 In its opinion and award, the Commission did not actually interpret the meaning of section 97-2(2). Rather, it simply noted that the statute had been amended in 1999 and that it believed defendant’s interpretation was too narrow. Specifically, the Commission concluded: