Baccus v. N.C. Department of Crime Control & Public Safety, 195 N.C. App. 1 (2009)
[…] We believe this absence, combined with the 1999 amendment’s redaction of the “camp” and “drill” language contained in the prior version of the statute, provides support for defendant’s argument that “State active duty” does not include training ordered pursuant to 32 U.S.C. § 502(f).

However, chapter 127A does present some ambiguity as to whether “State active duty” possesses a specific meaning in and of itself or if it is simply synonymous with state service in a general sense. For example, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 127A-98 (2007) describes the calling up of the State militia “to execute the law, secure the safety of *11persons and property, suppress riots or insurrections, repel invasions or provide disaster relief’ as a call to “active State service [,]” thus supporting the argument that “State' active duty” is synonymous with state, as opposed to federal, service in a general sense.