State v. Morse, 194 N.C. App. 685 (2009)
[…] She indicated that her age would make it difficult for them to meet at Fort Bragg, but that her parents were out of town for the weekend. Throughout their chats, baywatchl42000 was, for the most part, merely responsive to defendant’s suggestions, while defendant took the more active role in both the sexually charged conversation and in planning their meeting.

The crime with which defendant was subsequently charged, knowingly soliciting a person believed to be a child by computer with intent to commit an unlawful sex act, is a violation of N.C.G.S. § 14-202.3. N.C.G.S. § 14-202.3 provides in part:

(a) A person is guilty of solicitation of a child by a computer if the person . . . knowingly, with the intent to commit an unlawful sex act, entices, advises, coerces, orders, or commands, by means of a computer,... a person the defendant believes to be a child who is less than 16 years of age and who the defendant believes to be at least 3 years younger than the defendant, to meet with the defendant or any other person for the purpose of committing an unlawful sex act.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.3 (2005) (emphasis added).

Solicitation, as the term is utilized in N.C.G.S. § 14-202.3, elementally involves some impetus on defendant’s part, rather than mere *694acquiéscence. The statute provides that an individual who “entices, advises, coerces, orders, or commands” is guilty of solicitation. Our precedent indicates that a trial court may properly refuse to instruct a jury on entrapment when “defendant required little urging before acquiescing” to requests by undercover officers. See State v. Thompson, 141 N.C. App. 698, 707, 543 S.E.2d 160, 166 (2001).