State v. Hussey, 194 N.C. App. 516 (2008)
[…] State v. Palmer, 293 N.C. 633, 636, 239 S.E.2d 406, 409 (1977). Therefore, “[t]he allegations [in the indictment] and the proof must correspond.” State v. Rhome, 120 N.C. App. 278, 298, 462 S.E.2d 656, 670 (1995) (citation omitted).

The General Statutes of North Carolina, under the heading “Firearm Regulation” define a firearm as “[a] handgun, shotgun, or *520rifle which expels a projectile by action of an explosion.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-409.39 (2007). A handgun is defined as “[a] pistol, revolver, or other gun that has a short stock and is designed to be held and fired by the use of a single hand.” Id. This statute indicates that a revolver is a handgun and a handgun is included in the definition of a firearm. To the extent there are distinctions between each, these distinctions are not so great as to make the indictment unclear as to the nature of the crime charged.