Defeat The Beat, Inc. v. Underwriters At Lloyd's London, 194 N.C. App. 108 (2008)
[…] b. Surplus Lines Act

[3] Next, plaintiff contends that defendants committed an unfair trade practice by failing to provide plaintiff with a copy of its insurance policy prior to the band competition in violation of Section 58-21-45(a) of the Surplus Lines Act.3 Plaintiff contends that if Blackmon had an opportunity to read the policy prior to the band competition, then she would have realized the scope of the policy and would have purchased additional coverage on behalf of plaintiff. We, however, find plaintiffs reliance on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-21-45(a) to be misplaced.

First, plaintiff has no private right of action with regard to the provisions of the Surplus Lines Act. Pursuant to § 58-21-105, “any person violating any provision of this Article shall be subject to a civil penalty, payment of restitution, or both, in accordance with G.S. 58-2-70.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-21-105(b). Section 58-2-70, however, does not confer to plaintiff a private right of action. Rather, it sets *118forth the administrative procedure to be initiated by the Insurance Commissioner. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-2-70.