Defeat The Beat, Inc. v. Underwriters At Lloyd's London, 194 N.C. App. 108 (2008)
[…] Thus, even if ah insurance company rightly denies an insured’s claim, and therefore does not breach its contract, as here, the insurance company nevertheless must employ good business practices which are neither unfair nor deceptive.

Trade practices in the insurance business are regulated by Chapter 58, Article 63 of the North Carolina General Statutes. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-1 (2007). Unfair and deceptive trade practices are prohibited generally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-10 (2007); and unfair and deceptive claim settlement practices are prohibited specifically, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11) (2007).

Although N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11) provides that “no violation of this subsection shall of itself create any cause of action in favor of any person,” a plaintiff’s remedy for violation of the unfair claim settlement practices statute is the filing of a claim pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1, the unfair or deceptive practices statute. Gray v. N.C. Ins.