Carlisle v. CSX Transportation, Inc., 193 N.C. App. 509 (2008)
[…] And the decisions of the Federal courts are to be followed by the State courts, in the construction of the act.’ ” Pyatt v. Southern R. Co., 199 N.C. 397, 402, 154 S.E. 847, 850 (1930) (quoting Richey, Federal Employer’s Liability, (2 ed.), ch. 5, p. 33, sec. 20) (citations omitted).

Our decision in this case requires an understanding of the relationship between FELA and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 41 (2007), as they pertain to the statute of limitations. The statute of limitations for an action brought under FELA is three years. 45 U.S.C. § 56 (2007) *512(“No action shall be maintained under this act [45 USCS §§ 51 et seq.] unless commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued.”). Defendant argues that in its order granting Plaintiffs motion for voluntary dismissal, the trial court “erred in extending the statute of limitations under [FELA].” We agree in part and disagree in part.

Rule 41(a) states in pertinent part that: