Meares v. Town of Beaufort, 193 N.C. App. 49 (2008)
[…] Ponder v. Joslin, 262 N.C. 496, 504, 138 S.E.2d 143, 149 (1964) (citations omitted). “The function of the writ is to compel the performance of a ministerial duty — not to establish a legal right, but to enforce one which has been established.” Id. But, “[o]ur Court has noted that mandamus may be appropriate when, as in the instant case, a party seeks to compel the enforcement of a zoning ordinance.” McDowell v. Randolph County, 186 N.C. App. 17, 29, 649 S.E.2d 920, 928 (2007).

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-400.9(d), “[a]ll applications for [COAs] shall be reviewed and acted upon within a reasonable time, not to exceed 180 days from the date the application for a [COA] is filed, as defined by the ordinance or the commission’s rules of pro*56cedure.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-400.9(d) (2006).