Meares v. Town of Beaufort, 193 N.C. App. 49 (2008)
[…] We disagree.

Defendants cite Winchester Woods Assoc. v. Planning & Zoning Comm., 219 Conn. 303, 592 A.2d 953 (1991), for the proposition that public policy allows the HPC the discretionary authority to refuse to accept a second application due to the pending appeal of a first application. Though not binding on the matter, we note that Winchester involved the interpretation of Connecticut General Statute section 8-26, which states “[n]o planning commission shall be required to consider the application for approval of a subdivision plan while another application for subdivision of the same or substantially the same parcel is pending before the commission.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-26 (1989).