Meares v. Town of Beaufort, 193 N.C. App. 49 (2008)
[…] Id. at § 18.6.

The denial of a zoning certificate was not an issue before the Carteret County Superior Court. Moreover, the zoning administrator and the Board of Adjustment are not parties to the current action. Therefore, we hold the trial- court order ruling that “Defendants are estopped from contending” Meares’ second application does not comply with the Town’s zoning ordinance does not'infringe upon the authority vested by the zoning ordinance in the zoning administrator, the Board of Adjustment, or other parties not joined in this matter. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-260 (2007) (“no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings.”).

VII

[6] Defendants next question whether the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to hear Meares’ complaint.