In re C.G.A.M., 193 N.C. App. 386 (2008)
[…] The language in former sections 7B-602 (governing appointment of a GAL for an abuse/neglect/dependency hearing) and 7B-1101 (governing appointment of a GAL for a termination of parental rights hearing) which required a trial court to appoint a GAL when the petition alleged incapability to care for the juvenile due to substance abuse, mental retardation, mental illness, or organic brain syndrome was deleted from those sections when section 7B-1101.1 was enacted. See 2005 N.C. Sess. Laws 398 §§ 2, 14. Similar language was not incorporated into the newly enacted section 7B-1101.1. See 2005 N.C. Sess. Laws 398 § 15.

Section 7B-1101.1 provides that a trial court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent, “if the court determines that there is a reasonable basis to believe that the parent is [(1)] incompetent or [(2)] has diminished capacity and cannot adequately act in his or her own interest.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c) (2007).

“A trial judge has a duty to properly inquire into the competency of a litigant in a civil trial or proceeding when circumstances are brought to the judge’s attention, which raise a substantial question as to whether the litigant is non compos mentis.”