Foreclosure of Real Property Under Deed of Trust from Elkins, 193 N.C. App. 226 (2008)
[…] Id. at 507-08, 385 S.E.2d at 489-90 (citations omitted). Accordingly, we hold, as in Kiser, that Article IV, Section 13 does not guarantee appellant a jury trial in this foreclosure proceeding.

[3] As noted in Kiser, pursuant to Rule 38(a), a right to trial by jury may arise where it is created by statute. Id. at 508, 385 S.E.2d at 490; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 38(a) (2008). Hence, in the next prong of appellant’s argument, he contends that the controlling statute, N.C.G.S. § 45-21.16, creates a right to trial by jury. The statute provides:

The act of the clerk in .. . finding or refusing to [make findings in accordance with subsection (d)] is a judicial act and may be appealed to the judge of the district or superior court having jurisdiction at any time within 10 days after said act. Appeals from said act of the clerk shall be heard de novó.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(dl) (2005) (amended in other subsections by 2007 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 351, § 4).