Wilson v. Wilson, 191 N.C. App. 789 (2008)
[…] Connally, 233 S.W.3d 168, 171-72 (Ark. App. 2006) (“We see no evidence in the record that [the defendant] signed for the package or that the [third party] was [the defendant’s] authorized agent, and, during oral argument, [the plaintiff’s] counsel could not direct us to any such evidence. We therefore agree with the trial court that [the defendant] was not served by commercial delivery.”).

The district court properly exercised personal jurisdiction over defendant. This assignment of error is overruled.

VI. Sufficiency of the Evidence

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-6 states:

Marriages may be dissolved and the parties thereto divorced from the bonds of matrimony on the application of either party, if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart for one year, and the plaintiff or defendant in the suit for divorce has resided in the State for a period of six months.