In re D.C., 191 N.C. App. 246 (2008)
[…] North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-1022 — governing guilty pleas — and section 7B-2407 — governing juvenile admissions— are almost identical. However, with respect to what may be considered in determining the factual basis of the plea or admission, section 15A-1022 provides that “[t]his determination may be based upon information including but not limited to” (1) the prosecutor’s statement of the facts; (2) the defendant’s written statement; (3) the presentence report; (4) sworn testimony, including reliable hearsay; and (5) defense counsel’s statement of facts. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(c) (2007) (emphasis added). In contrast, section 7B-2407 states that “[t]his determination may be based upon any of the following information:" (1) the prosecutor’s statement of the facts; (2) the juvenile’s written statement; (3) sworn testimony, including reliable hearsay; and (4) a statement of facts by the juvenile’s attorney. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2407(c) (2007) (emphasis added).