Price & Price Mechanical of N.C., Inc. v. Miken Corp., 191 N.C. App. 177 (2008)
[…] In addition, questions of contract interpretation are reviewed as a matter of law and the standard of review is de novo. Harris v. Ray Johnson Constr. Co., 139 N.C. App. 827, 829, 534 S.E.2d 653, 654 (2000).

I.

Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by dismissing plaintiff’s complaint because defendant’s choice of law and forum selections clauses are invalid. We agree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22B-2 addresses how choice of law and choice of forum provisions are to be regarded when the subject matter of the contract involves improvement to realty located in North Carolina. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22B-2 in pertinent part states:

A provision in any contract, subcontract, or purchase order for the improvement of real property in this State, or the providing of materials therefor, is void and against public policy if it makes the contract, subcontract, or purchase order subject to the laws of another state, or provides that the exclusive forum for any litigation, arbitration, or other dispute resolution process is located in another state.

Id. (emphasis added).

Defendant, however, relies on case law interpreting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22B-3 (2007). This statute contains the following language: