Roemer v. Preferred Roofing, Inc., 190 N.C. App. 813 (2008)
[…] Thus, plaintiff’s reliance on Haywood is misplaced. We conclude plaintiff’s action for monetary damages is barred by the statute of repose, N.C. Gen. Stat. § l-50(a)(5)a.

176 N.C. App. at 187, 625 S.E.2d at 861-62 (internal citation omitted). While plaintiff’s complaint lists her third claim for relief as a breach of warranty action, plaintiff only sought compensatory damages in *817an amount in excess of $10,000.00. Consistent with this Court’s reasoning in Whittaker, plaintiff’s claim for monetary damages only, is barred by the statute of repose pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(5)a. 176 N.C. App. at 187, 625 S.E.2d at 861-62.

Plaintiff’s remedy for breach of an alleged lifetime warranty claim that is “brought more than six years from the later of the specific last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action or substantial completion of the improvement^” lies in specific performance, and not damages. N.C. Gen. Stat. § l-50(a)(5)a; see John N. Hutson, Jr. & Scott A. Miskimon, North Carolina Contract Law § 16-7, at 798-99 (2001) (citation omitted) (“Statutes of repose operate differently than statutes of limitation.