State v. Zinkand, 190 N.C. App. 765 (2008)
[…] As detailed earlier in the opinion, the State presented strong direct evidence of defendant’s guilt as to the charges of statutory sex offense against a victim who was thirteen, fourteen or fifteen years old, crimes against nature, and taking indecent liberties with a child. Accordingly, defendant’s assignment of error is overruled.

II

[2] Defendant next argues, and the State concedes, the trial court erred by ruling that defendant is a sexually violent predator.

Under North Carolina General Statutes, Article 27A, Sex Offender and Public Protection Registration Programs, section 14-208.6A, lifetime registration requirements for criminal offenders, our General Assembly states its objective to “establish a more stringent set of registration requirements for recidivists, persons who commit aggravated offenses, and for a subclass of highly dangerous sex offenders who are determined by a sentencing court with the assistance of a board of experts to be sexually violent predators.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6A (2007). To accomplish that objective, our General Assembly established a registration program for sexually violent predators. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6A (2007).