State v. Haire, 19 N.C. App. 89 (1973)
[…] Attorney General Morgan, by Assistant Attorney General Weathers, for the State.

Moore & Melvin, by Reuben L. Moore, Jr., for defendant appellant.

BALEY, Judge.

Defendant assigns as error the failure of the court to appoint an attorney to represent him in his trial upon a felony *91charge of committing a crime against nature. The assignment is well taken, and there must be a new trial.

G.S. 15-4 provides:

“Every person, accused of any crime whatsoever, shall be entitled to counsel in all matters which may be necessary for his defense.”

While defendant had waived his right to have assigned •counsel at the preliminary hearing, he made a specific request for a lawyer prior to the selection of the jury at his trial in the superior court.