Golding v. Taylor, 19 N.C. App. 245 (1973)
[…] *247Following the hearing the court entered an order setting forth specific findings of fact on the question of service of process, denied all of defendant’s motions and ordered that defendant answer all interrogatories not theretofore answered. Defendant appealed.

Morris, Golding, Blue & Phillips by William C. Morris, Jr., attorneys for plaintiff appellee.

Bennett, Kelly & Long, P.A., by E. Glenn Kelly, attorneys for the defendant. ■ -

BRITT, Judge.

Defendant assigns as error the denial of his motion to quash the service of process and dismiss the action. This assignment has no merit.

G.S. 1-75.4 provides in pertinent part: “A-court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction over a person served in an action pursuant to Rule 4(j) of the Rules of Civil Procedure under any of the following circumstances : * * * (3) Local Act or Omission. — In any action claiming injury to person or property or for wrongful death within or without this State arising out of an act or omission within this State by the defendant.”

[1] We hold that an action for alienation of affections and for criminal conversation is an action ex delicto and involves “injury to person or property” within the contemplation of the above quoted statute. Hardison v. Gregory, 242 N.C. 324, 88 S.E. 2d 96 (1955).