In re J.J.D.L., 189 N.C. App. 777 (2008)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-802 (2007). Under N.C.G.S. 8C-801(d), titled “Exception for Admissions by a Party-Opponent,” “[a] statement is admissible as an exception to the hearsay rule if it is offered against a party and it is ... his own statement, in either his individual or a representative capacity.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-801(d) (2007). “An admission is a statement of pertinent facts which, in light of other evidence, is incriminating.” State v. Smith, 157 N.C. App. 493, 496, 581 S.E.2d 448, 450 (2003) (citation omitted).

In the North Carolina General Statutes, under Juvenile Code section 7B-2407, titled “When admissions by juvenile may be accepted,” “[t]he court shall determine whether there were any prior discussions involving admissions . . . [and] [t]he court may accept an admission from a juvenile only after determining that the admission is a product of informed choice.” N.C. Gen. Stat. 7B-2407 (b) (2007).

Here, the evidence presented during the adjudicatory hearing showed that during the investigation, Sgt. Lutz interviewed defendant, with his mother present. Sgt. Lutz testified that, at the time of the interview, defendant was not in custody; Sgt.