In re J.J.D.L., 189 N.C. App. 777 (2008)
[…] ' II

[2] Defendant next questions whether the trial court erred in admitting Sgt. Lutz’s summary of defendant’s statement. Defendant argues the State failed to establish Sgt. Lutz’s summary constituted an accurate account of defendant’s statement and the document constituted hearsay falling within no exception. We disagree.

Under North Carolina Rules of Evidence, Rule 801(c), “ ‘Hearsay’ is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying *782at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-801(c) (2007), and “[h]earsay is not admissible except as provided by statute or by these rules.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-802 (2007). Under N.C.G.S. 8C-801(d), titled “Exception for Admissions by a Party-Opponent,” “[a] statement is admissible as an exception to the hearsay rule if it is offered against a party and it is ... his own statement, in either his individual or a representative capacity.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-801(d) (2007). “An admission is a statement of pertinent facts which, in light of other evidence, is incriminating.” State v. Smith, 157 N.C. App. 493, 496, 581 S.E.2d 448, 450 (2003) (citation omitted).