Birmingham v. H&H Home Consultants & Designs, Inc., 189 N.C. App. 435 (2008)
[…] II. Attorney’s fees

[3] Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in ordering plaintiff to pay the Barnes defendants’ attorney’s fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1 (2005). An award of attorney’s fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1 is “within the sound discretion of the trial judge [and] . . . may be reversed for abuse of discretion only upon a showing that its actions are manifestly unsupported by reason.” Castle McCulloch, Inc. v. Freedman, 169 N.C. App. 497, 504, 610 S.E.2d 416, 421-22 (2005) (citations omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1 states:

In any suit instituted by a person who alleges that the defendant violated G.S. 75-1.1, the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing the prevailing party . . . upon a finding by the presiding judge that:
(1) The party charged with the violation has willfully engaged in the act or practice, and there was an unwarranted refusal by such party to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of such suit; or
(2) The party instituting the action knew, or should have known, the action was frivolous and malicious.

Thus, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1 has two standards that allows the trial court to assess attorney’s fees to the opposing side, depend*443ing on which party is the prevailing party. The trial court, in its order awarding attorney’s fees to the Barnes defendants, states in relevant part: