State v. Southards, 189 N.C. App. 152 (2008)
[…] Defendant testified that he saw Buddy put one saw, a blue plastic toolbox, and some screws and bolts in the truck. Defendant said that, during one of their stops in town, Buddy told him that he (defendant) could “have” the tools in the back of the truck. On *155their way back to defendant’s house, they were stopped by Deputy Sheriff Southards.

I.

[1] Defendant first contends the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss the charge of possession of stolen property at the close of the State’s evidence. Because this argument is not properly before us, we may not consider it.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1227(a) provides, in part, that “[a] motion for dismissal for insufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction may be made ... (1) [u]pon close of the State’s evidence . . . [and] (2) [u]pon close of all the evidence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1227(a) (2007). “A defendant’s motion to dismiss under N.C.G.S. [§ ]15A-1227(a)(l) for insufficiency of the evidence to go to the jury is tantamount to a motion for nonsuit under N.C.G.S. [§ ]15-173.” State v.