State v. Southards, 189 N.C. App. 152 (2008)
[…] We conclude that, in the light most favor*158able to the State, the evidence presented was sufficient to allow the question of whether the defendant knew or had reasonable grounds to believe that the tools were stolen to go to the jury. Therefore, the trial court did not err by denying defendant’s motion to dismiss the charge of possession of stolen property under 04 CRS 1176.

III.

[3] Defendant also contends the trial court erred by awarding restitution of $3,125.00 to Dylan Hoyt. We agree.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.34(a) provides, in part: “When sentencing a defendant convicted of a criminal offense, the court shall determine whether the defendant shall be ordered to make restitution to any victim of the offense], i.e., to any] . . . person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the defendant’s commission of the criminal offense.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34(a) (2007). “[T]he court may . . . require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or the victim’s estate for any injuries or damages arising directly and proximately out of the offense committed by the defendant.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34(c). To determine the amount of restitution “[i]n the case of an offense resulting in the damage, loss, or destruction of property of a victim of the offense,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.35(a)(2) (2007), the court must consider the following:

a.