Scarborough v. Dillard's Inc., 188 N.C. App. 430 (2008)
[…] That Mr. McClusky threatened to “mess up” Mr. Scarborough’s full-time job is also evidence that he knew prosecuting him for embezzlement would harm Mr. Scarborough. Giving Mr. Scarborough the benefit of every reasonable inference, Dillard’s possession of the paper with the name “Betty Jordan,” its failure to attempt to find or contact Ms. Jordan, and Mr. McClusky’s threats to “mess up” Mr. Scarborough’s full-time job at First Union, present more than a scintilla of evidence that Dillard’s showed a conscious and intentional disregard for Mr. Scarborough’s rights. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-5(7).

Mr. Scarborough next argues that the judgment notwithstanding the verdict was in error because there was sufficient evidence of malice. We agree.

As defined by the punitive damages statute, malice means “a sense of personal ill will toward the claimant that activated or incited the defendant to perform the act or undertake the conduct that resulted in harm to the claimant.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-5(5).

Here, Mr. Scarborough argues that the jury could have inferred ill will from evidence of a prior difficulty between Mr. Scarborough and Mr. McClusky and from evidence that Dillard’s considered him to be inept. Mr.