State v. Hernandez, 188 N.C. App. 193 (2008)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 279.31(b)(1); Nettles, 170 N.C. App. at 103, 612 S.E.2d at 174. The jury’s guilty verdict as to Pedro should be reinstated. Scott, 146 N.C. App. at 286, 551 S.E.2d at 918-19.

*204IV. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1227(c)

[4] Hernandez and Pedro cross-assign as error the trial court’s decision to reserve ruling on their motions to dismiss at the close of all the evidence under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1227(c).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1227(c) provides that “[t]he judge must rule on a motion to dismiss for insufficiency of the evidence before the trial may proceed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1227(c) (2007). Here, the trial judge deferred ruling on defendants’ motions to dismiss at the close of all the evidence.