State v. Hernandez, 188 N.C. App. 193 (2008)
[…] The State contends this Court should not consider Pedro’s argument because she raises this issue for the first time on appeal. Even if Pedro’s argument is properly preserved without a cross-assignment of error, an examination of her assertions reveal that they are without merit. In particular, we need not determine whether § 20-166 or § 20-166.1 imposes a duty on passengers who falsely assert they are drivers to provide information because we find the State produced substantial evidence that Pedro violated § 20-279.31(b)(1).

Section 20-279.31(b)(1) states in pertinent part: “[a]ny person who does any of the following commits a Class 1 misdemeanor: (1) Gives information required in a report of a reportable accident, knowing or having reason to believe the information is false.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.31(b)(1) (2007). Pedro contends dismissal was proper since the State failed to present substantial evidence that Pedro’s statements could be characterized as a “report of a reportable accident.”