State v. Hernandez, 188 N.C. App. 193 (2008)
[…] Death or injury of a human being....” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(33b) (2007).1 Neither defendant contests that the accident was a reportable crash under the provisions of the statute.

Article Three of the Motor Vehicle Act of 1937 § 20-166.1 prescribes the type of reports and investigations that are required in the event of an accident. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-166.1 (2007). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-166.1(h) delineates the requirements for information on forms and the procedures to follow “for submitting crash data to persons required to make reports . ...” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-166.1(h) (2007). In pertinent part the statute reads: “The following information shall be included about a reportable crash: (1) The cause of the crash. (2) The conditions existing at the time of the crash. (3) The persons and vehicles involved.” Id.

Pedro asserts this section does not require reporting the driver’s identity. Pedro argues that because she named the persons involved in the accident, she complied with the statute. We disagree.

Interpretation of criminal statutes requires strict construction against the State. State v.