State v. Hernandez, 188 N.C. App. 193 (2008)
[…] Id. Pedro “gave information” when she told Trooper Henline at the hospital that she was the driver. Since we conclude the State presented sufficient evidence for a rational juror to determine that Hernandez was the driver, a rational juror could also infer Pedro gave false information knowing that information was false when she told Trooper Henline she was driving. The issue then is whether the identity of the driver is required to be included in a reportable accident report under § 20-279.31(b)(1).

Reportable accidents are defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01 which states: “[u]nless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply throughout this Chapter to the defined words and *202phrases and their cognates: . . . (33b) Reportable Crash — A crash involving a motor vehicle that results in one or more of the following: a. Death or injury of a human being....” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(33b) (2007).1 Neither defendant contests that the accident was a reportable crash under the provisions of the statute.