State v. Hernandez, 188 N.C. App. 193 (2008)
[…] Id. (citing State v. Trull, 349 N.C. 428, 447, 509 S.E.2d 178, 191 (1998)).

However, where the evidence is “sufficient only to raise a suspicion or conjecture as to either the commission of the offense or identity of the defendant as the perpetrator, the motion to dismiss must be allowed.” State v. Malloy, 309 N.C. 176, 179, 305 S.E.2d 718, 720 (1983) (citation omitted). “This is true even though the suspicion aroused by the evidence is strong.” Id.

The grounds for the State’s appeal are provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1445(a)(l) which states “[u]nless the rule against double jeopardy prohibits further prosecution, the State may appeal from the superior court to the appellate division: (1) When there has been a decision or judgment dismissing criminal charges as to one or more counts.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1445(a)(l) (2007).

Here, the State appeals the trial court’s dismissal of charges of driving while impaired, driving without a license, and giving a false report. Double jeopardy does not prohibit prosecution because the jury already rendered the verdicts. State v.