State v. Scott, 187 N.C. App. 775 (2007)
[…] THE COURT: No, sir.

After hearing from Defendant and his probation officer, the trial court revoked Defendant’s probation and activated his suspended sentence: On appeal, Defendant argues the trial court erred in (1) denying his request to withdraw his waiver of court appointed counsel, (2) denying his request for a continuance, and (3) failing to ensure that Defendant’s waiver of counsel was made knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily.

A defendant at a probation revocation hearing has a statutory right to counsel akin to the right enjoyed in a criminal trial. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e) (2005) (“The probationer is entitled to be represented by counsel at the [probation revocation] hearing and, if indigent, to have counsel appointed.”); State v. Warren, 82 N.C. App. 84, 85, 345 S.E.2d 437, 439 (1986) (“There is a statutorily recognized right to counsel at a probation revocation hearing in North Carolina that goes beyond the federal constitutional right enunciated in Gagnon v.