Spangler v. Olchowski, 187 N.C. App. 684 (2007)
[…] Under the rules of discovery, unless otherwise limited by order of the court, a party may obtain discovery concerning any unprivileged matter as long as it is relevant to the pending action and is reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 26(b)(1) (2005).

As discussed previously, by placing her mental and emotional health at issue, plaintiff has waived the patient-physician privilege conferred by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53 as it relates to information concerning decedent’s substance abuse treatment. Therefore, we conclude that § 8-53 is no longer relevant to our analysis.

However, 42 C.F.R. § 2.64(e)(1) provides, in pertinent part, “[a]n order authorizing a disclosure [of confidential communications relat*694ing to substance abuse treatment] must: (1) Limit disclosure to those parts of the patient’s record which are essential to fulfill the objective of the order.” 42 C.F.R. § 2.64(e)(1) (2005). Here, the clear purpose of the trial court’s order is to enable defendants to have access to information useful in developing their defense.