State v. Adams, 187 N.C. App. 676 (2007)
[…] See State v. Barber, 9 N.C. App. 210, 212, 175 S.E.2d 611, 613 (1970) (Which noted, ex mero moto, that the judgments as entered contained an error and remanded for correction). The trial court’s judgment stated defendant was found guilty of first-degree burglary pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51 and sentenced defendant as a class D felon for that conviction. The record indicates the jury found defendant to be not guilty of first-degree burglary, but guilty of the lesser included offense of felonious breaking or entering.

*684N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a) (2005) states: “Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon.” Because the trial court’s judgment incorrectly stated defendant was found guilty of first-degree burglary, we also remand for the trial court to strike and correct this error upon resentencing.

V. Conclusion