Vaden v. Dombrowski, 187 N.C. App. 433 (2007)
[…] See Coffman at 629, 571 S.E.2d at 261; Alsup at 391, 390 S.E.2d at 752. “An abuse of discretion is a decision manifestly unsupported by reason or one so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.” Briley v. Farabow, 348 N.C. 537, 547, 501 S.E.2d 649, 656 (1998).

IV. Awarding of Costs

[3] Plaintiff argues that costs not specifically enumerated under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d) should not be awarded. Specifically plaintiff argues that all costs awarded to defendants were in error, except for the mediation fees. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d) and (e) provides:

(d) The following expenses, when incurred, are also assessable or recoverable, as the case may be:
(1) Witness fees, as provided by law.
(2) Jail fees, as provided by law.
(3) Counsel fees, as provided by law.
*438(4) Expense of service of process by certified mail and by publication.
(5) Costs on appeal to the superior court, or to the appellate division, as the case may be, of the original transcript of testimony, if any, insofar as essential to the appeal.
(6) Fees for personal service and civil process and other sheriffs fees, as provided by law. Fees for personal service by a private process server may be recoverable in an amount equal to the actual cost of such service or fifty dollars ($50.00), whichever is less, unless the court finds that due to difficulty of service a greater amount is appropriate.
(7) Fees of guardians ad litem, referees, receivers, commissioners, surveyors, arbitrators, appraisers, and other similar court appointees, as provided by law. The fee of such appointees shall include reasonable reimbursement for stenographic assistance, when necessary.
(8) Fees of interpreters, when authorized and approved by the court.
(9) Premiums for surety bonds for prosecution, as authorized by G.S. 1-109.
(e) Nothing in this section shall affect the liability of the respective parties for costs as provided by law.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d), (e) (2003).

We are aware, as recognized in Dep’t. of Transp. v. Charlotte Area Mfd.