Carter v. Hill, 186 N.C. App. 464 (2007)
[…] The order or notice must be given at least five days in advance of the hearing unless good cause is shown.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(a) (2005) (emphasis added). In the case before us, defendants were notified at the end of the trial that they would be held in contempt until the debt was paid, and they were taken immediately to jail. No good cause was shown. Therefore, the hearing was clearly in violation of N.C.G.S. § 5A-23(a).

In absence of the preceding two defects, the court also erred by failing to make appropriate findings of fact to support the entry of a civil contempt order. “If civil contempt is found, the judicial official must enter an order finding the facts constituting contempt and specifying the action which the contemnor must take to purge himself or herself of the contempt.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(e) (2005).