Atkinson v. Lesmeister, 186 N.C. App. 442 (2007)
[…] In the case sub judice, since the summons as to Lesmeister was allowed to lapse and the statute of limitations has since run, Lesmeister has no liability to impute to the Estate. Therefore, neither Lesmeister nor the Estate can be determined judicially to be negligent. Thus, plaintiffs cause of action against the Estate must fail.

[2] Lastly, plaintiff argues he has established a prima facie case of agency pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-71.1 (2006) and is therefore entitled to judgment in his favor. However, plaintiffs reliance on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-71.1 is misplaced. This statute provides:

In all actions to recover damage for injury to the person or to property . . . rising out of an accident or collision involving a motor vehicle, proof of ownership of such motor vehicle at the time of such incident or collision shall be prima facie evidence that the motor vehicle is being operated and used with the authority, consent, and knowledge of the owner in the very transaction out of which injury or cause of action arose.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-71.1 (2006).

Plaintiff asserts defendant failed to deny the deceased owned the automobile involved in the collision; therefore, defendant admitted that the deceased was the owner of the automobile. Plaintiff asserts defendant’s admission suffices, by virtue of N.C. Gen.