Phillips v. Phillips, 185 N.C. App. 238 (2007)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 8(d) (2005). Rule 7(a) categorizes a counterclaim as a responsive pleading, where *244it states “[t]here shall be ... a reply to a counterclaim denominated as such.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 7(a) (2005). Defendant concludes that under the Rules of Civil Procedure plaintiff’s failure to reply to his counterclaim amounts to an admission of his allegations. However, defendant overlooks N.C.G.S. § 50-10(a), which states “the material facts in every complaint asking for a divorce . . . shall be deemed to be denied by the defendant, whether the same shall be actually denied by pleading or not.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-10(a) (2005) (emphasis added). This Court in Skamarak v. Skamarak, 81 N.C. App. 125, 126-27, 343 S.E.2d 559, 561 (1986), applying § 50-10(a), deemed all allegations in defendant’s counterclaim denied, where plaintiff filed no reply to the counterclaim. Id.