In re Dj.L., 184 N.C. App. 76 (2007)
[…] This argument is without merit.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-403(a) (2005) provides that a juvenile petition alleging dependency, abuse, or neglect “shall be drawn by the director, verified before an official authorized to administer oaths, and filed by the clerk, recording the date of filing.” We read the phrases beginning with “drawn,” “verified,” and “filed” to be separate requirements.

[2] First, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-403(a) requires a juvenile petition alleging abuse, neglect, or dependency to be “drawn by the director.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(10) (2005) defines “director” as “[t]he director of the county department of social services in the county in which the juvenile resides or is found, or the director’s representative as authorized in G.S. § 108A-14.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-14(b) (2005) permits the director of a county department of social services to “delegate to one or more members of his staff the authority to act as his representative.”