In re Dj.L., 184 N.C. App. 76 (2007)
[…] We read the phrases beginning with “drawn,” “verified,” and “filed” to be separate requirements.

[2] First, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-403(a) requires a juvenile petition alleging abuse, neglect, or dependency to be “drawn by the director.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(10) (2005) defines “director” as “[t]he director of the county department of social services in the county in which the juvenile resides or is found, or the director’s representative as authorized in G.S. § 108A-14.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-14(b) (2005) permits the director of a county department of social services to “delegate to one or more members of his staff the authority to act as his representative.” Such delegation may extend to the director’s duty “ [t] o assess reports of child abuse and neglect and to take appropriate action to protect such children” pursuant to Chapter 7B. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-14(a)(ll), (b).