In re Dj.L., 184 N.C. App. 76 (2007)
[…] The defect in verification identified by respondent is that the underlying petition fails to state that the affiant, Betty Hooper, is either the director of DSS or an authorized agent of the director. Based on this alleged defect, respondent concludes that the adjudication order resolving DSS’s juvenile petition is void and that DSS was never granted custody of Dj.L., D.L., and S.L. by a court of competent jurisdiction; therefore, respondent reasons that DSS did not have standing to file a petition for termination of her parental rights under section 7B-1103(3). This argument is without merit.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-403(a) (2005) provides that a juvenile petition alleging dependency, abuse, or neglect “shall be drawn by the director, verified before an official authorized to administer oaths, and filed by the clerk, recording the date of filing.” We read the phrases beginning with “drawn,” “verified,” and “filed” to be separate requirements.

[2] First, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-403(a) requires a juvenile petition alleging abuse, neglect, or dependency to be “drawn by the director.” N.C. Gen.