State v. Evans, 184 N.C. App. 736 (2007)
[…] McGEE, Judge.

Otrell Deshone Evans (Defendant) was charged with first-degree murder, assault with a deadly weapon with intent to kill, and possession of a handgun by a minor. Defendant was fifteen years old at the time. The District Court held a probable cause hearing on 22 March 2005 and found probable cause that Defendant committed the offenses with which he was charged, one of which was a Class A felony.

Defendant filed a “motion against juvenile being transferred and tried as an adult” on 22 March 2005. Defendant argued that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2200 was unconstitutional. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2200 provides:

After notice, hearing, and a finding of probable cause the court may, upon motion of the prosecutor or the juvenile’s attorney or upon its own motion, transfer jurisdiction over a juvenile to superior court if the juvenile was 13 years of age or older at the time the juvenile allegedly committed an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult. If the alleged felony constitutes a Class A felony and the court finds probable cause, the court shall transfer the case to the superior court for trial as in the case of adults.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2200 (2005) (emphasis added). At the conclusion of the 22 March 2005 hearing, the District Court stated that it would “find that [it was] mandated by [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7B-2200 to transfer this case to Superior Court for trial as an adult.” The District Court then stated that all of the charges against Defendant would “be transferred to Superior Court for trial by this order today.” In *738open court, Defendant’s counsel appealed this decision to the Superior Court.