State v. Evans, 184 N.C. App. 736 (2007)
[…] However, we do not interpret N.C.G.S. § 7B-2603(d) as establishing an exception to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1444(e).‘ Although N.C.G.S. § 7B-2603(d) uses the term “convicted,” it does not specifically address a situation where a defendant has pleaded guilty. In contrast, one of the stated exceptions listed under N.C.G.S. § 15A-1444(e), which deals with the right to appeal decisions regarding motions to suppress, does specifically address this situation. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979 (2005). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(b) specifically provides: “An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(b) (2005) (emphasis added). We find it significant that the General Assembly included the clarification that the term “conviction” used in this section includes a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty.