State v. Evans, 184 N.C. App. 736 (2007)
[…] Moreover, Defendant has not petitioned for a writ of certio-rari. Therefore, we lack jurisdiction to consider Defendant’s appeal and we dismiss his appeal. See State v. Waters, 122 N.C. App. 504, 504-05, 470 S.E.2d 545, 546 (1996) (holding that this Court lacked jurisdiction to review the defendant’s appeal where none of the exceptions in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1444 applied and the defendant did not file a petition for writ of certiorari).

The dissent relies upon N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2603(d) to argue that Defendant has a right to appeal the transfer decision after his plea of guilty in Superior Court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2603(d) (2005) provides: “The superior court order [upholding the transfer decision] shall be an interlocutory order, and the issue of transfer may be appealed to the Court of Appeals only after the juvenile has been convicted in superior court.” The dissent argues that this section does not limit the term “convicted” to circumstances where a defendant has been convicted by a jury and, therefore, a defendant has a right to appeal a transfer decision even after a plea of guilty. We disagree.