Ramsey v. N.C. Division of Motor Vehicles, 184 N.C. App. 713 (2007)
[…] Respondent argues that the trial court misapplied 25 N.C.A.C. 1B.0431 by ordering reinstatement, back pay, and benefits without finding a lack of substantive just cause. Respondent also argues that the superior court applied the wrong standard of review. We disagree.

[1] Our review of the superior court’s order is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-52, which states, in relevant part, “The scope of review to *717be applied by the appellate court under this section is the same as it is for other civil cases. In cases reviewed under G.S. § 150B-51(c), the court’s findings of fact shall be upheld if supported by substantial evidence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-52 (2005). “N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(c) (2005) governs judicial review in contested case petitions filed after 1 January 2001. The provision was added to the North Carolina Administrative Procedures Act (APA) in 2000 . . . .” Rainey v. N.C. Dep’t of Pub.