Ramsey v. N.C. Division of Motor Vehicles, 184 N.C. App. 713 (2007)
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the superior court did not misapply the law by concluding that petitioner both violated the rule and did not commit unacceptable personal conduct.

Respondent also argues that the superior court erred by “second guessing” the “disciplinary actions it cho[se] to take against an employee when the employee’s conduct constitutes ‘just cause’ within the meaning of 25 N.C.A.C. 1J.0604.” Having already determined that the superior court did not err in concluding that petitioner’s conduct did not constitute “just cause,” this argument is moot. Furthermore, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(c) states that “[t]he court reviewing a final decision under this subsection may adopt the administrative law judge’s decision; may adopt, reverse, or modify the agency’s decision ... . and may take any other action allowed by law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(c) (2005). The superior court adopted the decision made by the AU,1 a proper action anticipated by the statute.

Accordingly, we affirm the decision of the superior court.

Affirmed.

Judges TYSON and GEER concur.