Citibank, South Dakota, N.A. v. Palma, 184 N.C. App. 504 (2007)
[…] Id. “In actions against national banks for usury, these provisions supersede both the substantive and the remedial provisions of state usury laws and create a federal remedy for overcharges that is exclusive, even when a state complainant, as here, relies entirely on state law.” Id. at 11, 156 L. Ed. 2d at 10. In fact, “[b]ecause [Sections] 85 and 86 provide the exclusive cause of action for such claims, there is, in short, no such thing as a state-law claim of usury against a national bank.” Id.

12 C.F.R. § 7.4001 (2007) provides: “The term ‘interest’ as used in 12 U.S.C. 85 includes any payment compensating a creditor or prospective creditor for an extension of credit, making available of a line of credit, or any default or breach by a borrower of a condition upon which credit was extended.” Moreover, 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008 identifies the types of state laws that are preempted with respect to national banks’ lending and other operations. With respect to non-real estate lending activities, 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008 (2007) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: