Citibank, South Dakota, N.A. v. Palma, 184 N.C. App. 504 (2007)
[…] Id. at 700-01. Therefore, the South Dakota Supreme Court held the defendant’s disclaimer of warranty and limitation of consequential damages to be unconscionable and contrary to public policy. Id. at 701.

Durham is distinguishable from the instant case. Although in Durham, the defendant’s disclaimer of warranty and limitation of *511consequential damages were unconscionable, in the present case Plaintiff charged interest that was expressly permitted by South Dakota law. S.D. Codified Laws § 54-3-1.1 (Supp. 2003), provides:

Unless a maximum interest rate or charge is specifically established elsewhere in the code, there is no maximum interest rate or charge, or usury rate restriction between or among persons, corporations, limited liability companies, estates, fiduciaries, associations, or any other entities if they establish the interest rate or charge by written agreement.

In the present case, the agreement provides that Plaintiff “may increase [Defendant’s] annual percentage rates (including any promotional rates) on all balances to a default rate of up to 19.99% plus the applicable Prime Rate.”