Citibank, South Dakota, N.A. v. Palma, 184 N.C. App. 504 (2007)
[…] Id.

12 C.F.R. § 7.4001 (2007) provides: “The term ‘interest’ as used in 12 U.S.C. 85 includes any payment compensating a creditor or prospective creditor for an extension of credit, making available of a line of credit, or any default or breach by a borrower of a condition upon which credit was extended.” Moreover, 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008 identifies the types of state laws that are preempted with respect to national banks’ lending and other operations. With respect to non-real estate lending activities, 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008 (2007) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Authority of national banks. A national bank may make, sell, purchase, participate in, or otherwise deal in loans and interests in loans that are not secured by liens on, or interests in, real estate, subject to such terms, conditions, and limitations prescribed by the Comptroller of the Currency and any other applicable Federal law.
(d) Applicability of state law.
(1) Except where made applicable by Federal law, state laws that obstruct, impair, or condition a national bank’s ability to fully exercise its Federally authorized non-real estate lending powers are not applicable to national banks.
(2) A national bank may make non-real estate loans without regard to state law limitations concerning:
(iv) The terms of credit, including the schedule for repayment of principal and interest, amortization of loans, balance, payments due, minimum payments, or term to maturity of the loan, including the circumstances under which a loan may be called due and
*508payable upon the passage of time or a specified event external to the loan; [and]
(x) Rates of interest on loans.

Thus, it seems clear that the NBA entirely preempts any state usury laws.

In the present case, Defendant attempted to raise a usury defense alleging that Plaintiff, a national bank, assessed usurious interest rates in violation of North Carolina law.