State v. Wall, 184 N.C. App. 280 (2007)
[…] Defendant then stated that neither Judge Taylor *282nor Judge Klass informed him of the “possible jail sentence . . . the charges would carry.” Defendant appeals.

In defendant’s sole argument on appeal, he contends the trial court erred in allowing him to represent himself without establishing that his waiver of counsel was knowing, voluntary, and intelligent as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242. Defendant specifically argues that the trial court did not make an inquiry to satisfy itself that defendant comprehended “the range of permissible punishments” as required by subsection (3).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 provides:

A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant:
(1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled;
(2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and
(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (2005).

“The provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 are mandatory where the defendant requests to proceed pro se. The execution of a written waiver is no substitute for compliance by the trial court with the statute.” State v.