Magana v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education, 183 N.C. App. 146 (2007)
[…] Therefore, the insurance policy’s coverage is contingent upon the Board’s liability for the first $1,000,000 of any damage award.

*149Our courts have strictly construed N.C.G.S. § 115C-42 against waiver. Hallman v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Bd. of Educ., 124 N.C. App. 435, 438-39 477 S.E.2d 179, 181 (1996). The terms of the statute itself make it clear that immunity is waived only to the extent of the coverage obtained under an insurance policy. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-42 (2005) (“Such immunity shall be deemed to have been waived by the act of obtaining such insurance, but such immunity is waived only to the extent that said board of education is indemnified by insurance for such negligence or tort”) (emphasis added). In this case, as noted above, the policy provides coverage for only those claims for which defendant Board is liable for damages in excess of $1,000,000.