In re Hudson, 182 N.C. App. 499 (2007)
[…] Stat. § 45-21.16(dl).

On 25 August 2005, the Wake County Superior Court issued an order dismissing petitioner’s petition to foreclose on all of the properties. It is from this dismissal that petitioner appeals.

Petitioner first avers that the trial court erred by disallowing petitioner’s foreclosure because the deed of trust satisfies all requirements of the Statute of Frauds and the substitute trustee presented competent evidence sufficient to satisfy the four findings required under General Statutes section 45-21.16(d). The statute states, in relevant part:

(d) . . . the clerk shall consider the evidence of the parties and may consider, in addition to other forms of evidence required or permitted by law, affidavits and certified copies of documents. If the clerk finds the existence of (i) valid debt of which the party seeking to foreclose is the holder, (ii) default, (iii) right to foreclose under the instrument, and (iv) notice to those entitled to such under subsection (b), then the clerk shall authorize the mortgagee or trustee to proceed under the instrument....
(dl) The act of the clerk in so finding or refusing to so find is a judicial act and may be appealed to the judge of the district or superior court having jurisdiction at time within 10 days after said act. Appeals from said act of the clerk shall be heard de novo.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16 (2005).

“The role of the clerk is limited to making findings on those four issues. If the foreclosure action is appealed to the superior court for a de novo hearing, the inquiry before a judge of superior court is also limited to the same issues.” Espinosa v.