Bryant v. Bowers, 182 N.C. App. 338 (2007)
[…] [2] Defendant next argues that she was entitled to retain the entire income tax refund from taxes paid on a joint North Carolina tax *342return. She has not assigned error to the trial court’s order with respect to the refund of federal income tax.

Defendant contends that two statutes, N.C.G.S. § 105-152(e) and N.C.G.S. § 28A-15-8, conflict on the issue. N.C.G.S. § 105-152(e) provides in pertinent part:

A wife and husband filing jointly have expressly agreed that if the amount of the payments made by them with respect to the taxes for which they are liable, including withheld and estimated taxes, exceeds the total of the taxes due, refund of the excess may be made payable to both spouses jointly or, if either is deceased, to the survivor alone.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-152(e). Defendant’s refund, however, was calculated according to N.C.G.S. §§ 28A-15-8, 9 (2005).