State v. McFadden, 181 N.C. App. 131 (2007)
[…] Small, 328 N.C. 175, 181, 400 S.E.2d 413, 416 (1991) (citation omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87(a) (2005).

Common law robbery is “established where the State shows a ‘felonious, non-consensual taking of money or personal property from the person or presence of another by means of violence or fear.’ ” State v. Wilson, 158 N.C. App. 235, 238, 580 S.E.2d 386, 389 (2003) *136(citation omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87.1 (2005). The aggravating factor which defendant contends, if applied, would have made the crimes identical is found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(d)(10) (2005), that “[t]he defendant was armed with or used a deadly weapon at the time of the crime.”