Brookshire v. North Carolina Department of Transportation, 180 N.C. App. 670 (2006)
[…] State Props, v. Ray, 155 N.C. App. 65, 72, 574 S.E.2d 180, 185-86 (2002) (internal citations quotation marks omitted). Thus, for the reasons discussed supra, we overrule this assignment of error.

[2] Defendants next argue that the court abused its discretion in ordering payment of interest on the judgment sum from 10 January 2001 and on back pay. We agree.

Defendants contend that because plaintiff voluntarily dismissed his complaint on 24 October 2002 and did not re-file until 23 October 2003, no lawsuit was pending between the parties during that period. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5 “any portion of a money judgment designated by the fact finder as compensatory damages bears interest from the date the action is commenced until the judgment is satisfied.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5(b) (2003); Porter v. Grimsley, 98 N.C. 550, 4 S.E. 529 (1887) (“It is conceded that interest can only be charged from demand . . . with interest from the date of the summons”).