Ferguson v. Coffey, 180 N.C. App. 322 (2006)
[…] The land sales contract is silent on whether defendants may demand compounded interest from plaintiffs. In the absence of an agreement to the contrary, “[e]quity dictates that a party should not be forced to pay interest on interest.” NCNB v. Robinson, 80 N.C. App. 154, 157, 341 S.E.2d 364, 366 (1986).

Current statutes governing interest expressly state whether a creditor or seller may require compounded interest. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-14 (2005) (For loans secured by secondary or junior *326mortgages, “interest may not be compounded.”), with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-1.1A (2005) (Parties to a home loan $10,000.00 or more “may contract for the payment of interest as agreed upon by the parties.”)

North Carolina appellate courts have not addressed the question of whether compound or simple interest should be used to calculate the payoff amount for a buyer exercising their right of redemption in the absence of any provision in the agreement.