State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. North Carolina Consumers Council, Inc., 18 N.C. App. 717 (1973)
[…] G.S. 62-3 (24).

*720By G.S. 62-130 (a) the Commission is authorized to “make, fix, establish or allow just and reasonable rates for all public utilities subject to its jurisdiction,” and by G.S. 62-130 (d) is authorized “as often as circumstances may require,” to “change and revise or cause to be changed or revised any rates fixed by the Commission, or allowed to be charged by any public utility.”

G.S. 62-140(a) provides, in part: “No public utility shall, as to rates or services, make or grant any unreasonable preference or advantage to any person or subject any person to any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.”

We think it clear that this is a part of the rate making power of the Commission. In fixing rates to be charged by the public utility, the Commission is directed by G.S. 62-133 (b) (3) to ascertain the public utilities reasonable operating expenses, among other things.