State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. North Carolina Consumers Council, Inc., 18 N.C. App. 717 (1973)
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) G.S. 62-2.

“Rate” is defined as “every compensation, charge, fare, tariff, schedule, toll, rental and classification, or any of them, demanded, observed, charged or collected by any public utility, for any service product or commodity offered by it to the public, and any rules, regulations, practices or contracts affecting any such compensation, charge, fare, tariff, schedule, toll, rental, or classification.” G.S. 62-3 (24).

*720By G.S. 62-130 (a) the Commission is authorized to “make, fix, establish or allow just and reasonable rates for all public utilities subject to its jurisdiction,” and by G.S. 62-130 (d) is authorized “as often as circumstances may require,” to “change and revise or cause to be changed or revised any rates fixed by the Commission, or allowed to be charged by any public utility.”

G.S. 62-140(a) provides, in part: “No public utility shall, as to rates or services, make or grant any unreasonable preference or advantage to any person or subject any person to any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.”