Rhyne v. Garrett, 18 N.C. App. 565 (1973)
[…] The trial court declared “invalid” defendant’s action in permanently revoking plaintiff’s operator’s license and ordered defendant to rescind and strike the permanent revocation from its records “on the ground that Plaintiff has not received three *567valid convictions for driving under the influence of . alcoholic beverages.”

Defendant appealed.

Carlton & Rhodes by Graham M. Carlton and Gary C. Rhodes for plaintiff appellee.

Attorney General Robert Morgan and Assistant Attorneys General William W. Melvin and William B. Ray for defendant appellant.

HEDRICK, Judge.

G.S. 20-25 in pertinent part provides:

“Any person denied a license or whose license has been cancelled, suspended or revoked by the Department, except where such cancellation is mandatory under the provisions of this article, shall have a right to file a petition within thirty (30) days thereafter for a hearing in the matter in the superior court of the county wherein such person shall reside . . . and such court or judge is hereby vested with jurisdiction and it shall be its or his duty to set the matter for hearing upon thirty (30) days’ written notice to the Department, and thereupon to take testimony and examine into the facts of the case, and to determine whether the petitioner is entitled to a license or is subject to suspension, cancellation or revocation of license under the provisions of this article.” (Emphasis added.)

[1, 2] There is no right to appeal to the superior court from a mandatory revocation of one’s operator’s license. In re Austin, 5 N.C. App. 575, 169 S.E. 2d 20 (1969).