Collins v. Collins, 18 N.C. App. 45 (1973)
[…] However, the court found that on 13 October 1972, in deliberate violation of the 26 May order and against the advice of his counsel, defendant went to the residence which had been sequestered for the sole use and possession of plaintiff, obtained *52the key, entered the premises, refused to leave when requested by plaintiff, and did not leave until police officers were called and forcibly removed him. The court adjudged said conduct to be contemptuous and thereupon imposed a jail sentence.

G.S. 1-294 provides in pertinent part: “When an appeal is perfected as provided by this article it stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein; but the court below may proceed upon any other matter included in the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from.”

In Joyner v.