Lawrence v. State, 18 N.C. App. 260 (1973)
[…] (2) If the amount of such check or draft is over fifty dollars ($50.00), the punishment shall be by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00) or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both. Provided, however, if such person has been convicted three times of violating G.S. 14-107, he shall on the fourth and all subsequent convictions be punished in the discretion of the district or superior court as for a general misdemeanor.” (Emphasis supplied.)

As to punishment upon conviction of a misdemeanor, G.S. 14-3(a) provides, in pertinent part:

“[E] very person who shall be convicted of any misdemeanor for which no specific punishment is prescribed by statute shall be punishable by fine, by imprisonment for a term not exceeding two years, or by both, in the discretion of the court.” (Emphasis supplied.)